PRIVACY POLICY – LEAD ELEMENT SECURITY GROUP

  • home
  • PRIVACY POLICY – LEAD ELEMENT SECURITY GROUP

INTRODUCTION

  • This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site www.LeadElementSecurity.co.uk including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter or apply for an employment with us.
  • By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.
  • Lead Element Security Group Limited is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice)

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.
We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:
  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • In relation to employees, a copy of your CV, certifications, licenses, visas, immunisations, references, Police Criminal Record Check/Data Barring Service Check (DBS Check)

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

 

Sensitive Data

We may need to collect the following sensitive data about you in order to deliver the services that we provide:
  • A copy of your Identity Card, Driving Licence or Passport
  • List of medical conditions
  • Travel itinerary
  • Personal details of family members

We require your explicit consent for processing sensitive data, so when you submit your details, we will send you a further communication asking for you to confirm your consent to this processing.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

Contact Details

Our full details are:
  • Full name of legal entity: Lead Element Security Group Limited (Companies House number: 11747095)
  • Email address: info@leadelementsecurity.co.uk
  • Email address (GDPR contact): GDPR.Consent@leadelementsecurity.co.uk
  • Postal address: Lead Element Security Group LTD. 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London WC2H 9JQ
  • Telephone number:+1200 499 000

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at GDPR.Consent@leadelementsecurity.co.uk

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:
  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
  • order our products or services;
  • create an account on our site;
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback.
  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
  • advertising networks Google Adwords and Facebook based outside the EU; and
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services PayPal based inside the EU.
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at GDPR.Consent@LeadElementSecurity.co.uk

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted.
The most common uses of your personal data are:
  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at GDPR.Consent@LeadElementSecurity.co.uk

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.